Lingwood Lane, Woodborough, Nottinghamshire, NG14 6DX

01159 652136

admin@woodsfoundation.notts.sch.uk

A A A

Governors

My name is Kathryn Watson. I have lived in Woodborough for 17 years and am involved in many of the opportunities this wonderful village has to offer. I am a member of St. Swithun's church and have been a governor here since 2008 and Chair since 2012.


I am a retired Headteacher who taught much of her career in a church school in Mansfield. Because of this background I feel I can very much appreciate the significance of the Christian ethos as well as the complex environment that defines a school.


As a Foundation Governor, I feel privileged to be part of the life of Woods Foundation School. I have three granddaughters and in my spare time I enjoy reading, meeting my friends, walking and being outdoors.


Appointed by Foundation/Trust


From 21 April 2019 to 23 April 2023

Sharon Johnson joined the governing body in October 2020 as Local Authority governor. 


She is business manager at a primary school in Nottinghamshire. 


Appointed by GB/Board.


From 1 September 2020 to 31 August 2024


Co-opted Governor at Annesley Primary School


I am a retired teacher with experience across all Key Stages, specialising in Music and Religious Studies.


I live in Epperstone and am an active member of the school’s link church, St Swithun’s Woodborough.  Also I enjoy being involved in local community activities. I have been a Governor since 2011 and support the Christian ethos of the school.


Nominated by other body and appointed by GB


From 28 March 2015 to 5 June 2023

I have been a Diocesan Governor here since 2017, having previously served as a governor on several schools over 25 years. I am a retired teacher and have worked latterly in year 5. I belong to St John’s Church in Mansfield where I live,  however l take part in several activities in Woodborough.  I enjoy walking, travel  and photography.


Nominated by other body and appointed by GB


From 15 November 2021 to 14 November 2025

I have been a foundation governor at WWFS for over 20 years. My children started at the school in 1994 when we moved to the village and I started the Parents group a couple of years later to help support the school finances. I have been involved with the school ever since and I Chair Admissions Appeals Panels for The Diocese. I am an optometrist by profession and enjoy all sporting activities.


Nominated by other body and appointed by GB


From 12 January 2021 to 11 January 2025

Nominated by other body and appointed by the Governing Body.


From 19 September 2020 to 18 September 2024

Ex-officio foundation Governor (appointed by foundation by virtue of the office they hold).


From 8 December 2006

Duncan White (Executive Head Teacher) - Ex-officio by virtue of office as Headteacher/Principle


From 25 November 2021 to not recorded


Shaun Hopwell (Head Teacher)


Sam Sycamore (Business Manager, Co-opted Governor)


Appointed by GB/Board


From 12 May 2020 to 11 May 2024

I have recently joined the school Governing Body and look forward to contributing my skills for the benefit of the school community. I have a background in lndustrial management and have extensive experience in the voluntary and public service sectors. My driving ethos is to do the best I can to give children the skills and opportunities for their.

My family are the most important thing to me and I like to read, travel and visit art galleries.

Linda Foster (SDBOE)


I am a recently appointed Foundation Governor and I am looking forward to using my skills and experience to support the school community. I am a retired Education Improvement Adviser, with experience across all phases of education and prior to that was the Headteacher of a Church of England school. I am a governor at St Giles School in Retford and at St Mary’s C of E Primary School in Edwinstowe. I attend St Mary’s Church, where I have led one of the Youth groups for many years and I enjoy walking, travel and reading.


Nominated by other body and appointed by GB


From 12 January 2021 to 11 January 2025


 

Elected by Parents


From 23 July 2021 to 23 July 2025


Governor at Rushcliffe Spencer Academy, as Principle of the school

Elected by Parents


From 12 October 2021 to 11 October 2025


Jenna Frudd (Trustee)


Andrew Prestwich (Trustee)


Ian Brown (Parent)


Peter Asplin (Staff)

Minutes of Meetings

Name
 2020 Spring - Display.pdfDownload
 2020.05.12 Summer - Display.pdfDownload
 2020.05.27 Special - Display.pdfDownload
 2020.09.01 Special - Display.pdfDownload
 2020.9.29 Autumn Minutes - Approved (SD).pdfDownload
 2021-09-28 Special Autumn Mins - Approved (SD) (1).pdfDownload
 2021-09-28 Special Autumn Mins - Approved (SD).pdfDownload
 2021.01.19 Spring Mins - Approved (SD).pdfDownload
 2021.05.18 Special Minutes - approved (SD).pdfDownload
 2021.07.13 Summer minutes - approved (SD).pdfDownload
Showing 1-10 of 10

Governor Documentation

Name
 Governor Link and Committee Roles 2021-22.pdfDownload
 Declarations-WoodboroughWoods Dec 21.pdfDownload
 Evidence of governing body impact on school October 2020.pdfDownload
 Governors Financial Statement 2019-20.pdfDownload
 Schools financial benchmarking.pdfDownload
Showing 1-5 of 5